This is the "Arts and Humanities" page of the "Databases by Subject" guide.
Alternate Page for Screenreader Users
Skip to Page Navigation
Skip to Page Content

Databases by Subject  

Last Updated: May 16, 2013 URL: http://providence.libguides.com/subjects Print Guide RSS UpdatesShareThis

Arts and Humanities Print Page
  Search: 
 

Arts and Humanities

  • ACLS Humanities E-Books
    Nearly 3700 full text titles have been provided by the American Council of Learned Societies
  • American Antiquarian Society (AAS) Historical Periodicals Collection: Series 1, 1691-1820
    Presents more than 500 periodical titles dating from 1691 through 1820. Almost every 17th- and 18th-century American title is represented in addition to the majority of works published before 1821.
  • American History in Video
    American History in Video provides the largest and richest collection of video available online for the study of American history, with 2,000 hours and more than 5,000 titles on completion. .
  • Aquinas, The Collected Works of St. Thomas
    This database contains virtually all translations of St. Thomas Aquinas. The only work translated and published through ordinary channels which we know to be missing is the Catena Aurea (translated by Peter Newman in the mid-19th century).
  • Art Abstracts
    Indexes and abstracts over 450 art journals, yearbooks and museum catalogs.
    Coverage, 1984--.
  • Art Index Retrospective
    Covering content for more than 55 years of art journalism, this retrospective resource includes articles, interviews, reviews and much more from over 600 publications. Art Index Retrospective: 1929-1984 features coverage English-language periodicals, yearbooks and museum bulletins published in English, French, Italian, German, Spanish and Dutch.
  • Artbibliographies Modern
    Indexes and abstracts articles, books, essays, exhibition catalogs and dissertations on all aspects of art from the late 19th century to the present.
    Coverage, late 1960s--.
  • ARTstor
    Provides more than one million images with tools for teaching and research. Its collections comprise contributions from museums, photographers, libraries, scholars, photo archives, and artists and artists' estates from all over the world. The collections encompass a wide variety of subject areas. To download or save images, please create an ARTstor account.
  • ATLA Historical Monographs Collection Series 2
    Containing titles published from 1894-1923, this collection offers material on the significant shifts in the religious identification of Americans, including growing interest and experimentation with non-Western religions. The collection includes materials on the evangelical movement, evangelical sermons on the debates between science and religion, biographies of 19th century theologians, books by and about women and the church, and information Native Americans and religion.
  • ATLA Religion Database with ATLASerials
    ATLA (American Theological Library Association) contains indexes and abstracts articles from over 500 theology religion journals as well as book reviews and essay collections. Full text of many titles included.
  • Bibliography of the History of Art
    Freely supplied database by J. Paul Getty Trust.
    Covers the years 1990 to 2007
  • Cambridge Histories Online
    This digital collection offers unique content and enhanced usability and functionality over the print editions of the Cambridge Histories published since the 1960s. Subjects vary widely and include such topics as American History, European History, the History of Science, Political and Social Theory, Warfare, Language and Linguistics, Music, Philosophy, and more.
  • Classics
    The study of the ancient world is a cornerstone of Western scholarship. It possesses a long history with a rich, well-established critical literature, and it is also a highly active field, which constantly produces new discoveries, interpretations, and theories
  • Dance in Video
    Contains 500 hours of dance productions and documentaries by the most influential performers and companies of the 20th century. Selections cover ballet, tap, jazz, contemporary, experimental, and improvisational dance, as well as forerunners of the forms and the pioneers of modern concert dance.
  • Grove Art Online (now included with Oxford Art Online)
    Online version of the 34–volume Grove Dictionary of Art.
  • Humanities International Index
    A comprehensive database covering journals, books and other important reference sources in the humanities. Humanities International Index provides cover-to-cover indexing and abstracts for more than 2,300 journals and contains more than 2.9 million records.
  • Library, Information Science & Technology Abstracts (LISTA)
    Indexes and abstracts articles from over 500 journals in library science and related fields.
    Coverage, 1965—
  • MasterFILE Premier
    Provides articles from over 500 reference books as well as primary sources and images. Coverage, 1975-
  • Music Bibliography
    Music bibliography combines the best features of a high-level encyclopedia and a traditional bibliography in a style tailored to meet the needs of today’s online researchers. An Oxford bibliography.
  • netlibrary
    Searchable collection of electronic books on a variety of subjects.
  • Opera in Video
    Contains 250 of the most important opera performances, captured on video through staged productions, interviews, and documentaries. Selections represent the world’s best performers, conductors, and opera houses and are based on a work’s importance to the operatic canon.
  • Oxford Art Online
    Includes the full text of the Grove Dictionary of Art as well as other art reference sources.
  • Oxford Digital Reference Shelf
    Presents electronic editions of Oxford's award-winning scholarly reference titles in the arts, literature and language, history and culture, science, social sciences, and law.
  • Oxford Reference Premium Online
    Contains fully searchable dictionaries , encyclopedias and other reference sources published by Oxford University Press.
  • PapersFirst
    Covers every published congress, symposium, conference, exposition, workshop and meeting received by The British Library Document Supply Centre.
    Coverage, 1993--.
  • Proceedings
    Indexes conference proceedings from around the world,
    Coverage, 1993--.
  • Reference Universe
    Indexes electronic and print reference sources, including specialized dictionaries and encyclopedias.
  • RefWorks
    RefWorks provides solutions for research management, writing and collaboration.
    You will need to register on campus.
  • Renaissance and Reformation
    The period of the Renaissance and Reformation, which spans roughly from the 14th through 17th centuries, is rich in history and culture. An Oxford Bibliography
  • Romanticism: Life, Literature and Landscape
    Romanticism: Life, Literature and Landscape offers unique access to rare and priceless literary sources that are indispensible for scholars and students studying William Wordsworth and the Romantic period.
  • Serials Directory
    List magazines, journals and newspapers indexed in databases at PC. Provides information on full-text availability.
  • Serials Solutions
    Allows you to search for journals, magazines, and newspapers by title.
  • The Vogue Archive
    Textiles and dress, Fashion history, Popular culture, Gender studies
    Photography and graphic design, Marketing and advertising are illustrated in this magazine from 1892 to the current month
  • Theatre in Video
    Presents videos of more than 250 definitive performances of the world's leading plays, together with more than 100 film documentaries, online in streaming video representing hundreds of leading playwrights, actors and directors.
  • TOPIC Search
    Includes full text of articles on specific topics of current interest from almost 400 magazines, newspapers and other sources.
  • Turnitin
    Database allowing checking of student papers for possible plagiarism.
    (Check with your professor for login info)
  • Women's Studies International
    Women’s Studies International, produced by NISC, covers the core disciplines in Women’s Studies to the latest scholarship in feminist research. Coverage includes more than 871,000 records and spans from 1972 and earlier to present. This database supports curriculum development in the areas of sociology, history, political science & economy, public policy, international relations, arts & humanities, business and education. Over 2,000 periodical sources are represented.
  • WorldCat
    Lists books and other holdings of all libraries major American and many international libraries.
Description

Loading  Loading...

Tip